Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 June
20 political parties from Armenia, Artsakh adopt final resolution in 3rd Conference
YEREVAN, JUNE 19, ARMENPRESS. 20 political parties of both Armenia and Artsakh adopted a final resolution with the results of the 3rd Conference of Armenian Political Parties.
Below is an excerpt of the resolution.
“We strictly condemn Azerbaijan’s policy of violating the ceasefire in the line of contact, which is also accompanies by human losses, at the same time we emphasize that the responsibility of further escalation of the situation falls entirely on Azerbaijan’s military-political leadership.
We reaffirm our conviction that the exclusive guarantee of the further development of Armenia and Artsakh is a unified security system, and especially the Armenian Armed Forces.
We note that Azerbaijan’s Anti-Armenian policy and threats of solving the NK conflict by military force seriously harm the negotiations process, the possibility of peaceful solution and regional security.
We highlight the necessity of solving the NK conflict based on the self-determination right and the direct participation of the Republic of Artsakh in the negotiations process.
We call on the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the international community to be consistent in the introduction of investigative mechanisms and incident studies in the line of contact, condemn Azerbaijani leadership’s destructive policy, by refusing ineffective leveling approaches, and give targeted assessments and use suppressive mechanisms against the aggressor”.