Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 October
Armenia and Cyprus intensify cooperation on Diaspora affairs
YEREVAN, JUNE 19, ARMENPRESS. Armenia and Cyprus will expand the cooperation on Diaspora-related affairs, Fotis Fotiou, the Cypriout Presidential Commissioner for Humanitarian Affairs and Overseas, said after the signing ceremony of Memorandum of Understanding between his Office and Armenia’s Diaspora Ministry in Yerevan on June 19, reports Armenpress.
He added that the two countries are linked with historical ties.
“We have good cooperation in all spheres. Numerous mutual visits are being held both from Cyprus and Armenia at presidential, ministerial and parliament speakers level which prove how good relations we have. Today I am here to discuss the prospects on further expanding the cooperation on diaspora affairs. We have two major Diaspora communities, and I think we need to unite our efforts for better cooperation and intensify it”, Fotis Fotiou said.
The Cypriot delegation in Armenia will be hosted by President Serzh Sargsyan and Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. The guests will also visit the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute and the Matenadaran.