Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 May
Armenia’s Cabinet approves 2017-2022 action plan
YEREVAN, JUNE 19, ARMENPRESS. The government convened an extraordinary Cabinet meeting on June 19, which was chaired by the Prime Minister.
Vice PM Vache Gabrielyan, minister of international economic integration and reforms presented the government’s 2017-2022 sustainable development action plan, with massive reforms being the key part.
The Vice PM mentioned that the program is based on the President’s address, the pre-election programs of both the Republican Party and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation and the coalition memorandum principles, as well as advanced public ideas. The program’s core is the citizen of Armenia, while the guarantee for success – the active and proactive participation of Armenian citizens in the suggested reforms.
The vision of the government’s program is based on the principle of having a safe, fair, free and smart country.
The program consists of 4 main sections – public administration and legal system, foreign policy and defense, economic progress and social sector.
“I think the government’s program has set quite pretentious issues for itself. We have recorded what goal we want to achieve in terms of economy, unemployment, minimum wage, exports, as well as tax-GDP ratio.  In addition, we have clearly outlined in accordance to each sector the actions, reforms and necessary steps which must be done to achieve this goal”, PM Karapetyan said.
The Cabinet approved the government program, which will be submitted to the Parliament.