PicsArt leads in photo editing and drawing field
YEREVAN, JUNE 17, ARMENPRESS. By moving in step with the world’s IT companies PicsArt company apps more and more attract great number of users.
President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan visited the company’s Yerevan Office on June 17 where he got acquainted with the staff and the company opportunities, reports Armenpress.
Accompanied by Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Vahan Martirosyan, company co-founders, the President toured the company where he was introduced on the development programs carried out over the past years.
Minister Vahan Martirosyan once again stated that the IT field is Armenia’s priority directions, and therefore the President expressed a wish to personally visit the company.
“During today’s visit no cooperation programs were discussed, however, in the ministry we always discuss various programs with participation of IT companies”, the minister said.
Company co-founder, executive director Hovhannes Avoyan said the world’s largest image editing and drawing app has 90 million monthly users.
“We prepare mobile apps. Currently the company has 350 employees, whereas initially their number was over 10. The company is the leader in the field, of course, we have competitors, for instance Adobe Photoshop which mainly are used on computers, but not so much on mobile phones, and in this sense we are leading. Over the past 5 years we had 400 million users, and I can state that the company recorded success thanks to our hard work. We also had failures, however, thanks to our creative workers, engineers, managers, we managed to reach this, by not believing that we will have such success. This is not my first company which recorded success. It is just an opportunity to present Armenia as a leading country in IT field. The key to our success is that we took the right path and were patient”, the company executive director said, adding that they also cooperate with universities by organizing several lectures.
Company’s PR coordinator Arusyak Kanetsyan showed how the photos can undergo various changes by using 3000 PicsArt tools.
Janna Petrosyan works at PicsArt for already two years as Quality Assurance Assistant, trying to minimize the problems emerging while using the app and contribute to increasing the quality. “We try to do so that the users will use the app effectively and correctly and will avoid any discomfort while making a change”, she said. “I imagine my future career here, I have works to do since the company provides chance for progress”.
PicsArt has been established in US in 2011. Currently the company has offices in San Francisco, Tokyo and Yerevan.
President Serzh Sargsyan also attended the opening ceremony of Soft Construct Yerevan Office on June 17. The company operates in information technologies field, in particular, it is engaged in diversified programming. Established in UK, the company currently has offices in 14 countries of the world and has more than 500 partners.