Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 March
New production through plastic products processing to be based in Armenia’s Kapan town
YEREVAN, JUNE 15, ARMENPRESS. New production will be established in Armenia’s Kapan town through the processing of plastic products.
Ashot Hayrapetyan, head of Kapan community, told Armenpress the production will be established by the EU grant program.
In 2013-2014 another grant program launched for separating the waste, and the community also contributed financially to the implementation of the program.
Since 2014 the plastic is separated from waste in Kapan and is being stored.
“Initially it was a little difficult to import that culture, citizens need to understand the importance of waste separation. Fortunately, the town residents quickly reacted to this initiative, and the results were visible in a short period of time”, Ashot Hayrapetyan said.
Based on the achievements recorded at this stage, the town authorities applied to another grant program. Currently under the EU-funded program, it is already the 5th month works are carried out on receiving a product from a solid plastic.
“A program team has been formed with partner companies. Recently meeting was held during which the stage of steps, as well as the list of devices, vehicles to be acquired in future were clarified”, Ashot Hayrapetyan said. In the third and fourth quarter of this year it is expected to acquire vehicles, presses. The presses will be given to urban communities of Vayots Dzor and Syunik provinces. The plastic containers collected there will be pressed and will be transported to Kapan.
Next year it is planned to acquire respective production line through which the collected plastic containers will be processed and new production will be organized.