Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 December
Vice-Speaker Sharmazanov urges Government to listen to people’s voice on communities consolidation issue
YEREVAN, JUNE 8, ARMENPRESS. Vice-Speaker of Armenia’s Parliament Eduard Sharmazanov supports communities consolidation, but calls on the Government to listen to voice of people, community leaders and the MPs on this issue, reports Armenpress.
During the parliamentary discussions on making changes and amendments in the Law on “Administrative-territorial division of the Republic of Armenia”, the Vice-Speaker said people’s interest must be based on communities consolidation.
“We seek for resource mobilization and rational government. In fact, we can see that there is a positive progress in many consolidated villages in Tumanyan region. We need to understand, that if there is a positive progress, we should vote in favor, and vice versa”, Sharmazanov said.
He stated that this issue requires great attention since it is a very sensitive topic and presents great interest to public.
Under the communities consolidation new program 328 communities of Armenia’s various provinces will be merged as a result of which 34 communities will be formed.