Armenia’s Yenokavan community to have recreation and entertainment place in French atmosphere
YEREVAN, JUNE 6, ARMENPRESS. Recreation and entertainment place in French atmosphere will be created soon in Yenokavan community of Armenia’s Tavush province, reports Armenpress.
The author of the initiative is French philanthropist Bernard Zhanen who visited Armenia during the 1988 earthquake as a rescuer.
Within the frames of journalists’ tour in Yenokavan, Bernard Zhanen said his regular visits to Yenovakan community resulted in the idea to implement business program at this place. “Later I was joined by my son and Armenian businessman of Russia Felix Margaryan. The complex will be in the village, adjacent to the Church from where a beautiful view towards the river and forests opens”, he said.
The program launched in 2015. It is expected that the restaurant to operate in the complex will only serve French dishes. “While conducting the construction works a special attention was paid on not damaging the Armenian village’s environment. Later we plan to acquire some part of consumed food from Yenokavan residents”, Bernard Zhanen said.
Co-author of the program Zinavor Meghryan told reporters that at the moment the guesthouse of the complex is completely constructed, consisting of three floors, having rooms both for corporate and family groups, as well as a restaurant and reception. Currently the administrative building is at construction stage. Over 35 workers were engaged in construction works, with 200.000 AMD average monthly salary. Nearly 600.000 USD was spend for construction of the guesthouse. “The hotel will consist of 4 two-storey buildings where 16 rooms will be located. Later the number of rooms is expected to reach 28. The complex will also have SPA center, as well as outdoor heated pool”, Meghryan said, adding that the opening ceremony of the complex will be held on September 21, 2017.