Armenia can be attractive for Italian investors in textile, shoes-making and jewelry fields
YEREVAN, JUNE 6, ARMENPRESS. Armenia-Italy business forum will be held in Rome on June 7.
Hayk Mirzoyan – Export Director at the Development Foundation of Armenia (DFA), gave an interview to Armenpress talking about the major goals and the expected results of the forum.
-What is going to be the major goal of Armenia-Italy business forum? How many companies from both sides will take part in the forum, what is the vision in terms of intensifying the Armenian-Italian investment and business ties?
-Armenia-Italy business forum is taking place within the frames of Armenian-Italian inter-governmental commission’s session. This is the commission’s first session, and the Armenian side will be led by Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian. 27 companies from Armenia and 170 companies from Italy are participating in the business and investment forum. We can state that both sides are greatly interested in boosting business ties. Within the frames of the forum, it is expected to present Armenia’s investment attractiveness, sectoral presentations, mainly in agro-processing, energy, transportation infrastructures and information technologies fields will be held, as well as bilateral meetings will take place between the Armenian and Italian companies.
-Except from presenting Armenia’s investment attractiveness to Italian businessmen, what practical steps can take place at the forum?
-During the forum the Development Foundation of Armenia will sign Memorandum of Understanding with Italian Trade Promotion Agency (ICE) aimed at developing bilateral economic ties. As I said, bilateral meetings will be held between the interested companies, and we hope they will bring practical results. It is expected cooperation agreements will be reached and contracts will be signed between the businessmen of both countries. There is already some interest in textile field, the Armenian companies hold talks with their Italian partners on this path. I want to add that recently the DFA signed another memorandum with Shaula International consulting company, according to which the company will be DFA representative in Italy which in its turn will boost the Armenian-Italian business ties.
-In what sectors Armenia can be attractive for Italian businessmen?
-In all those fields which we plan to present through sectoral presentations. In addition, Armenia can also be attractive in textile, shoes-making and also jewelry fields.
-The DFA has already held similar forums. What can distinguish this forum from the other ones?
-We can speak about the features after summarizing the results, when we will have concrete agreements.
-In general, what do such forums give to Armenia, how they are effective? What kind of results can be recorded from previous forums?
-I think, these forums are very effective since not only Armenia’s business and investment environment is presented, but also a platform is created for holding meetings between bilateral business circles, talks which later turn into meaningful business ties. As for previous forums, I want to mention about the results of recent forum which was held in Abu Dhabi on March 22. 4 documents were signed within the frames of that forum, as well as investment program worth 100 million USD in energy field and exclusive export contract according to which the preserves made of Armenian organic and natural fruits-vegetables have already been sent to the UAE hotels. Other companies as well hold talks, and already groups of 5-6 UAE companies visited Armenia.
In summary, we can state that such forums are quite productive. They provide opportunity both for export of Armenian products and attracting investments to Armenia.