Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   15 August
14 year-old elevator accident victim remains in serious condition
YEREVAN, MAY 31, ARMENPRESS. The 14 year old child who fell into an elevator shaft in Vanadzor, Lori, is in serious condition, Anna Chobanyan – head of the intensive care unit of the Saint Mary hospital told ARMENPRESS.
Chobanyan said the child has sustained numerous fractures.
“A surgery is planned for today or tomorrow, we are waiting for stability in the child’s health condition. Currently I can say that the child is conscious”, she said.
In the evening of May 30, rescue services were notified that a child has fallen down the elevator shaft of the building in Vanadzor city, Lori Province, Armenia.
Rescuers and ambulances were dispatched to the scene. Prior to first responders reaching the address, the 14 year old had already been taken out from the shaft, while another child, again 14, was taken out of the elevator. Both children were hospitalized.
One of the children was treated for minor injuries and discharged from the hospital, while the other 14 year old was in serious condition.
A technical safety expert of the local authorities was at the scene, according to the ministry of emergency situation.