Corruption manifestations eradicated within Special Investigative Service – Major General
YEREVAN, MAY 30, ARMENPRESS. As result of the anti-corruption strategy in the Special Investigative Service (SIS), corruption manifestations of any kind have been completely eradicated within the service.
The most important indicators are the absence of criminal cases regarding alleged corruption involving detectives, media and citizens’ reports.
Anti-corruption strategy of recent years hasn’t been more effective in any state agency than in the SIS.
ARMENPRESS had an interview with Justice Major General Mushegh Babayan, deputy chief of the SIS, regarding the efficiency of the anti-corruption strategy, the increase of public trust for the service and other matters.
ARMENPRESS – What measures does the anti-corruption strategy within the SIS imply, and what results were recorded? Has public trust indeed increased for the SIS as result of these measures?
Major General Babayan – Within the framework of the anti-corruption functions, the leadership of the SIS highlighted two directions of action – measures aimed at decreasing corruption risks within the service, eradication of corruption manifestations of any kind and measures aimed at preventing corruption crimes in the country and increasing the effectiveness of corruption investigations.
In terms of the first direction, relevant changes were made in the law on the SIS, the Criminal Procedure Code and other laws at our initiative, the code of conduct of SIS officers was affirmed, and the new regulation on conducting internal investigations was approved.
Namely, the legislative changes specified the norms on public supervision for the SIS, accountability and the autonomy and responsibility of detectives.
As an example I can mentioned the innovation in the Criminal Procedure Code, whereby criminal proceedings regarding alleged crimes by SIS officers will be probed by detectives of the National Security Service.
The mechanisms on discussing reports on ongoing probes, as well as reports by citizens in general, were reconstituted, and the tools of conducting efficient internal investigations.
I can reaffirm that this anti-corruption strategy hasn’t been more effective in any other state structure than in the SIS. I announce without hesitation and with full responsibility that corruption manifestations of any kind have been completely eradicated in the SIS.
We’ve managed to establish a service comprised of unbiased, objective, impartial and bold detectives in the fight against corruption.