Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   5 July 2022
Armenia’s Parliament Speaker hosts EP Foreign Affairs Committee’s delegation
YEREVAN, MAY 25, ARMENPRESS. Speaker of Armenia’s Parliament Ara Babloyan on May 25 hosted the delegation led by David McAllister, Chairman of the European Parliament’s Committee on Foreign Affairs, press service of the Parliament told Armenpress.
The MEPs representing Germany, Hungary, Croatia, Latvia, Bulgaria, Slovenia, Finland and Italy, arrived in Armenia within the frames of regional visit to Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan.
The meeting was attended by Armenian MPs – Armen Ashotyan, Samvel Farmanyan, Karen Bekaryan (RPA faction), Naira Zohrabyan, Vahe Enfiajyan (‘Tsarukyan’ bloc), Armen Rustamyan, Armenuhi Kyureghyan (ARF faction), Nikol Pashinyan and Mane Tandilyan (‘Yelk’ faction).
Parliament Speaker Ara Babloyan welcomed the delegation members in the Parliament and introduced the members of the parliamentary factions.
Speaker Babloyan said the European Union remains Armenia’s one of the major partners and the cooperation with the EU is firstly based on common value system. Ara Babloyan attached importance to the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the development of Armenia-EU relations.
Speaking about the EU-Armenia new framework agreement which will be signed in near future, the Parliament Speaker emphasized that Armenia expects the EU’s assistance in different fields.
In the context of development of democracy and protection of fundamental human rights, Ara Babloyan talked about Azerbaijan’s black list which includes all foreigners who visited Artsakh.
As for the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement issue and the issue of border incidents which results in killings of soldiers, the Speaker reaffirmed Armenia’s stance on peacefully settling the conflict and stated: “As a doctor, I treated and made a surgery hundreds of Azerbaijani children during the Soviet years, and it is painful that today we lose our soldiers: the problem must be settled through negotiations”.
David McAllister in his turn congratulated Ara Babloyan on his election and introduced the staff led by him. He expressed a wish to listen to opinions of representatives of both political majority and opposition over the ongoing developments in the country.
During the talk MPs of all factions expressed their views and concerns.