Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 May
Azerbaijani forces shell their own positions – Defense Army
YEREVAN, MARCH 19, ARMENPRESS. The Azerbaijani forces open fired on their own positions on May 19, “Armenpress” was informed from the press service of the Defense Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh.
This once again proves that either the military staff of the opposite camp is not aware of their professional responsibilities, or there is no vertical management and any commander on the front line has the opportunity to make a decision of launching an operation, or, if not so, the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan pays a way by such sneaky moves for its future provocations.
The Defense Ministry of the Republic of Artsakh informs that the Armenian side has respected the ceasefire regime and has taken no measure, particularly using large-caliber weapons”, reads the statements issued by Artsakh MoD.