Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 June
Ruling party suggests reducing number of parliamentary permanent committees
YEREVAN, MAY 19, ARMENPRESS. The Republican Party faction of the Armenian Parliament suggests reducing the number of permanent committees.
The ruling party faction MP Hrayr Tovmasyan introduced the draft decision at the Parliament session.
He underscored that taking into account that the number of lawmakers has been reduced, the ruling party finds it appropriate for the number of committees to be reduced as well, from 12 to 9.
“Since several committees are very alike by sectors, they will merge. We suggest the new Parliament to have 9 committees instead of the previous 12”, Tovmasyan said.
Speaking on the number of members of the permanent committees, Tovmasyan stressed that each committee must at least have 10 members, with a maximum of 15.
Leaders and secretaries of factions are entitled to not be included in any committee, and if so, their position will remain vacant.
The draft decision suggests the creation of the following committees:
Healthcare and Social Affairs (11 members), Foreign Relations (10 members), Science, education, culture, youth and sports (11 members), European Integration (10 members), Defense and security affairs (11 members), State-Legal and Human Rights Protection Affairs (15 members), Territorial administration, local self-governance, agriculture and nature protection affairs (11 members), Economic Affairs (11 members), Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs (11 members).