Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 June
Armenia joins calls for full investigation of situation in PACE, says acting FM Nalbandian
YEREVAN, MAY 19, ARMENPRESS. Armenia highly appreciates the contribution of international partners to its reforms aimed at consolidating the democratic institutions and the electoral process, acting Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said in his speech at the Council of Europe’s 127th session of the Committee of Ministers, reports Armenpress.
“On the April 2nd the parliamentary elections were held in Armenia. They were marked by unprecedented high number of international observers, who stated that the elections were well administered, fundamental freedoms were respected, and the results reflected the will of the population”, the acting FM said.
Nalbandian said Armenia highly appreciates the contribution of international partners to the reforms directed towards strengthening the democratic institutions and electoral processes, in particular the expertise provided by the Council of Europe and the Venice Commission. “We look forward to the continuation of fruitful cooperation in this regard”, he said.
“As for the recent institutional crisis and credible reports on corruption in the PACE, we join the calls for full investigation of the situation in order to rectify the damage done to this Organization”, Nalbandian stated.