Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 May
‘Baku continues to grossly violate trilateral ceasefire agreements’ – Armenian foreign minister
YEREVAN, MAY 19, ARMENPRESS. Azerbaijan refuses to implement the agreements aimed at advancing the peaceful process, although their importance has been emphasized during various meetings, Armenia’s foreign minister Edward Nalbandian said in his speech during the Council of Europe’s 127th session of the Committee of Ministers.
The minister said that the Armenian side shares the CoE Secretary General’s viewpoint over the ‘democratic security’ concept, under which democratic countries are less likely to launch wars.
“It is obvious that authoritative regimes don’t face such dilemma. We witnessed a similar situation in April of 2016, when Azerbaijan unleashed a large scale attack against the people of Artsakh, by grossly violating international humanitarian and human rights”, Nalbandian said.
The FM reminded that two summits have been convened after Azerbaijan’s April aggression, where agreements have been reached aimed at creating favorable conditions for advancing the peaceful process.
“Baku refuses to implement these agreements, although their importance has been emphasized on numerous occasions, including during the recent trilateral meeting on April 28 of the foreign ministers of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan. Moreover, by opposing the consistent calls of OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries and the international community on strictly adhering to the ceasefire, Baku continues grossly violating the trilateral ceasefire agreements”, Nalbandian emphasized.