Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 May
Armenia’s Narek Sargsyan takes part in National Urban Policy conference in Paris
YEREVAN, MAY 19, ARMENPRESS. At the invitation of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and UN Habitat, Chairman of the State Urban Development Committee of Armenia Narek Sargsyan took part in the 2nd International Conference on National Urban Policy in Paris from May 15 to 18, press service of the Committee told Armenpress.
The conference was held within the frames of “Agenda 2030” ad “Paris agreement”.
During the conference Narek Sargsyan delivered remarks by presenting Armenia’s experience, results on agenda issues and urban development planning prospects at two platforms.
He also met with Diaspora-Armenian architectures during which they discussed issues related to ongoing designing works in Armenia.
In Geneva N. Sargsyan met with Diaspora-Armenian businessman Vardan Srmaqesh and discussed the investments programs carried out by him in Armenia.