Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 June
OSCE MG Co-Chairs must take concrete punitive measures against Azerbaijan, says Armenian MP
YEREVAN, MAY 19, ARMENPRESS. RPA faction MP Eduard Sharmazanov welcomes the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs' statement which clearly condemns Azerbaijan's unconstructive actions, however, he said the Co-Chairs should not be limited only with statements.
“Obviously, I positively and highly assess that statement because our constant calls received reaction. We repeatedly state that the mediators must issue addressed statements, and this was one of the unique addressed assessments which simply pressures Azerbaijan’s unconstructive approaches. The Minsk Group Co-Chairs with this statement clearly outline which side creates destabilization and escalation in the region, however, I think only the statements are not enough”, Sharmazanov told Armenpress.
He expressed hope the three Co-Chairing countries, that are also permanent members of the UN Security Council, will exert serious pressure on the Azerbaijani unconstructive policy.
“This is also a result of correct work of Armenian diplomacy. I am convinced that these statements are not enough. If we are limited only with such statements and don’t take any punitive measure, then this can left only in the air. That’s why I think that if Azerbaijan continues such brazen behavior, the Co-Chairs should take punitive measures”, Eduard Sharmazanov said.
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Ambassadors Igor Popov of Russia, Stephane Visconti of France, and Richard Hoagland of the United States of America released the following statement on May 18 regarding the escalation in the region which resulted from Azerbaijan’s actions. The statement says according to information collected from multiple reliable sources, on 15 May, Azerbaijani armed forces fired a missile across the Line of Contact, striking military equipment. On the evening of 16 May and continuing into 17 May, Armenian armed forces retaliated with mortar fire of various calibres.