Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 April
Number of employed people rather than jobs cut in Armenia: National Statistical Service
YEREVAN, APRIL 27, ARMENPRESS. Recently there were media reports according to which in 2016 66.000 jobs were cut compared to 2015 based on the data of the National Statistical Service of Armenia.
Lusine Kalantaryan – Head of the Labor Statistics Department at the NSS, gave an interview to Armenpress over the topic.
-Does the abovementioned data correspond to the reality?
-The recent 2015-2016 data on the Labor market was published in the National Statistical Service’s “Socio-economic situation of the Republic of Armenia in January-February 2017” report. Moreover, the figures for 2016, mentioned in the report, are still preliminary. I want to state that the figures describing the overall picture of Armenia’s labor market are obtained through Labor Force Survey which covers annually nearly 7800 households within the frames of which people from the age of 15 up to 75 are surveyed. Based on this report, the number of economically active people or the country’s labor force in 2016 comprised 227.600 people, 1 006 200 out of them are employed, whereas the number of unemployed people is 221.500. In 2016 the number of employed people was reduced by 66.400 compared to 2015, whereas that of the unemployed ones was cut by 22.200 people.
-It means that, even according to the preliminary data you mentioned, 66.400 jobs were cut in Armenia within a year.
-Of course, no. The indicator is called ‘number of employed people’ rather than ‘number of jobs’. The employment indicator also includes the self-employed people and the ones who work at informal sector. The research results are based on figures of employed people rather than on concrete jobs. There is a difference between these two, especially in case of Armenia, which, unlike economically developed countries, is characterized by highly seasonal natural-economic agriculture. The reduction or increase of number of employed people not always leads to reduction or increase of number of jobs.
Full interview available in Armenian.