Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 May
India’s Vice President to arrive in Armenia on April 24
YEREVAN, APRIL 20, ARMENPRESS. Vice President of India Hamid Ansari will embark on a five-day visit to Armenia and Poland from April 24 during which he will hold talks with the top leaders of the two countries on a wide range of issues, “Armenpress” reports, citing India today.
On the first leg of his visit, Ansari will be in Armenia till April 26. He will accompanied by his wife Salma Ansari, Union Minister of State for Small, Medium & Micro Industries  Giriraj Singh, MPs Sitaram Yechury, D P Tripathi, Vivek Tankha and Thupstan Chhewang and senior officials besides media personnel.
In Armenian capital Yerevan, Ansari will hold discussions with Armenia's president, the prime minister and the foreign minister.
"The visit intends to further strengthen the cordial relation between the two countries, further develop cooperation and partnership on a wide range of issues of shared common interest," MEA Secretary (East) Preeti Saran told reporters.
Ansari will also address students and the staff of the Yerevan University.
"This is 25th anniversary of diplomatic relationship with Armenia and such high level visits will further relationships between the countries," Saran said.
From Armenia, Ansari will reach Warsaw on April 26 on a three-day visit to Poland.