Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   12 November
CIS observation mission publishes interim report on Armenia’s parliamentary election
YEREVAN, MARCH 27, ARMENPRESS. The observation mission of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) published an interim report on the preparation works of Armenia’s upcoming parliamentary election, reports Armenpress.
The report says the CIS observation mission received an invitation to observe the parliamentary election from Armenia’s Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. The observation delegation is comprised of 172 members. The delegation includes representatives from Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Moldova, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan. The mission’s works are coordinated by their headquarters which was formed in Yerevan. 20 of observers are long-term.
The CIS observation mission launched the monitoring of election campaign on March 14. The mission acts with a principle of not interfering in Armenia’s domestic life based on fundamental principles of international law.
The observation mission representatives discussed the election campaign process with the representatives of the Parliament, the MFA, Central Electoral Commission, the Prosecutor General’s Office, the Police, Justice Ministry, Public TV and Radio National Commission. The observers also had meetings with the representatives of the Republican Party of Armenia, Free democrats party, Armenian revival party, Ohanyan-Raffi-Oskanyan and Yelk blocs, as well as OSCE/ODIHR observation mission.
The mission’s headquarters regularly provides information to mass media. The mission’s delegation stated that all necessary conditions exist for CIS observers to monitoring the preparation works of the election.
The observation mission’s headquarters asked the CEC, the Prosecutor General’s Office, the Administrative Court, the Police to provide a chance to get acquainted with the citizens’ applications and complaint-letters related to violations of electoral process.
The observation mission continues following the election campaign process and will release final assessments on election monitoring in a summary document.