Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 June
Armenia’s energy ministry clarifies report on radioactive material on board aircraft
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. Today the Belarusian Belta news agency reported that radioactive materials were discovered on board an aircraft en route from Armenia to Europe flying over Belarusian airspace. The news agency cited the President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko.
In response to ARMENPRESS’ inquiry on the matter, the ministry of energy infrastructures and natural resources said back in October 3, 2016, the Croatian KHRID company – the contractor chosen by Rusatomservice – the main client of the modernization works of the main nods and extension of operation of the third power unit of “Armenian Nuclear Power Station” CJSC, transported corresponding equipment to Armenia by the Belarusian JSC Aircompany Grodno aircraft, with the purpose of carrying out supervision works under the program.
After completing the works, the abovementioned equipment was transported back from Armenia in the same way by KHRID company.
On March 15, 2017, the Belarusian JSC Aircompany Grodna airlines submitted a bid for operating the Yerevan-Gomel route. Regarding the nature of the cargo, the cargo document included appropriate information for Belarusian aviation authorities and a flight permit was issued.
The transportation of the equipment was carried out under the defined procedure of all international regulation documents based on agreements and documents signed with the transportation company.