Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 July
Armenia’s state budget surplus of January increases by 11.8% compared to January 2016
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. The total revenues of Armenia’s state budget in January, 2017 comprised 84 billion 263,9 million AMD, “Armenpress” reports citing the data of the National Statistical Service.
In January, 2016 this number was 75 billion 906.6 million AMD which is less than 11% compared to the total budget revenues of January, 2017.
The total expenditures of the budget in January, 2017 comprised 58 billion 972,8 million AMD, whereas in January, 2016 it was 53 billion 276,8 million AMD. The total expenditures in January, 2017 increased by 10.7% compared to January, 2016.
As a result, Armenia’s budget surplus in January, 2017 comprised 25 billion 291,1 million AMD. In January, 2016 it comprised 22 billion 629,8 million AMD. The surplus of January, 2017 exceeded that of January, 2016 by 11.8%.