Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 April
Russian blogger says Lapshin’s extradition is gross violation of international law
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. Russian blogger Anton Nosik has courage to freely speak about and express his opinion over the ongoing developments in Azerbaijan, reports “Armenpress”.
Participating in the International Bloggers Forum in the Republic of Artsakh, Nosik said Azerbaijan doesn’t have to be offended by what he writes since he writes not only about the Azerbaijani leadership.
“There are various countries where people of different views live side by side, hold debates and discussions, there are also countries where a person can be prosecuted all over the world for expressing certain opinion and condemned. My work is to express free opinions. There are regimes that accept this, there are some that want only their opinion to exist, and in other regimes people are sent to jail. I am not ready to reckon with these regimes. If they want to scare, I don’t want to be scared”, he said.
Commenting on Alexander Lapshin’s extradition, the blogger said this was a gross violation of international law.
“In the post-Soviet space Lukashenko runs a cunning policy. The relations with Baku over gas and oil are important for him, whereas the human rights, freedom of speech have no value. I am not ready to take into account these interests”, Anton Nosik said.