Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 June
Emergency Situations Minister receives Assistant UN Secretary-General
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s Minister of Emergency Situations Davit Tonoyan on March 20 held a meeting with Assistant UN Secretary-General, Director of the Bureau for Policy and Programme Support (BPPS) Magdy Martínez-Solimán and UN Resident Coordinator for Armenia Bradley Busetto, press service of the Ministry told “Armenpress”.
During the meeting the expansion of cooperation between the Ministry and the UNDP based on the results of a joint work within the frames of disaster risk management was discussed. The sides mainly discussed issues related to deepening the joint work and develop programs in the spheres of disaster risk reduction, increasing the preparedness and resilience level of the people, as well as using drones in the process of humanitarian demining and disaster risk reduction.
An importance was attached to Armenia’s regional role in the field of emergency situations through the Armenian-Russian humanitarian response center which is the only one in the region.
The UNDP representatives once again reaffirmed the commitment to assist Armenia’s Government aimed at implementing the Sendai Action Plan for disaster risk reduction and the Sustainable Development Goals.
At the end of the meeting the UNDP guests together with the Minister visited the National Center for Crisis Management to get acquainted with the center’s technical equipment and works.