Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 April
President Sargsyan sends congratulatory letter to Iran’s President and Supreme Leader of Islamic Revolution
YEREVAN, MARCH 20, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan addressed a congratulatory letter to President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani and Supreme Leader of the Islamic Revolution Sayyid Ali Khamenei on the occasion of Nowruz, press service of the President’s Office told “Armenpress”.
President Sargsyan wished that 1396, new year based on solar calendar, will be a year of further development, innovative achievements and success for Iran.
The Armenian President stated that during the past quarter century the Armenian-Iranian friendly relations constantly developed covering broad circle of various fields, starting from high-level political dialogue up to close trade-economic cooperation, from contacts between people to scientific-educational and cultural mutual cooperation. Serzh Sargsyan expressed confidence that based on this firm ground the Armenian-Iranian inter-state firm ties will further expand and deepen for the benefit of peaceful and prosperous future of the two peoples.
The President wished Iran’s President and the Supreme Leader of the Islamic Revolution health, prosperity and fruitful activity full of achievements, and lasting peace and welfare to the friendly people of Iran.