Chairman of Turkish-Azerbaijani Union in Netherlands convicted for anti-Armenian hate speech
YEREVAN, MARCH 17, ARMENPRESS. The Netherlands Court declared guilty Ilham Ashkin, chairman of the Turkish-Azerbaijani cultural union, who made calls for mass violence against Armenians in Netherlands, Masis Abrahamyan, chairman of the Armenian National Committee of Netherlands, told “Armenpress”.
“Our representative is in the court. He informed us the court uphold the prosecution claim. Moreover, the court made a decision of 120 hours of community service instead of 80. The conditional sentence was also decided, 4 weeks instead of 2 with two-year suspended term. We will present details of the court verdict later. At this stage we can only say that this is an important decision. The condemnation means that the person, who made calls for mass violence against Armenians, will not remain unpunished”, he said.
On March 3 the trial of Ilham Ashkin, chairman of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Cultural Union of Hague, took place in Almelo, Netherlands. Ashkin is accused in hate calls against Armenians, when he said “Karabakh will be the grave of Armenians” during a Turkish rally against the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Almelo.