American-Armenian actress Angela Sarafyan tells her great grandmother’s story who survived Armenian Genocide
YEREVAN, MARCH 17, ARMENPRESS. American-Armenian actress Angela Sarafyan, starring in the Armenian Genocide themed “The Promise” movie, presented her family’s story who survived the Armenian Genocide, calling on everyone to join her and not remain silent, reports “Armenpress”.
She says that her grandmother’s family had to find ways to survive under any circumstances.
“I believe that everything that I know as an Armenian woman comes from my mother and grandmother. The warmth and love that I have seen in this house. I grew up in Los Angeles, I considered myself an American girl, but I am an Armenian girl. I ate the delicious food, I learned to be strong, loving, kind, and I believe those are the qualities that the Armenian women have.
I encourage everyone that watching this story to tell their story. I am Angela Sarafyan, and I vow to keep the promise and never stay silent”, she said.