Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   5 July 2022
By holding talks with EU we don’t harm anyone – Serzh Sargsyan
MOSCOW, MARCH 15, ARMENPRESS. The signing of new agreement with the European Union will give a lot to Armenia, President Serzh Sargsyan said in a meeting with the students of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations, “Armenpress” correspondent reported.
“First of all, friendly, allies relations. Secondly, favorable trade regime. I will bring one example, zero customs duty is set for the export of aluminum foil from Armenia, whereas from Russia the customs duty is 7%”, President Sargsyan said.
He said currently Armenia takes part in a number of EU programs, in particular, “Horizon 2020” program, as well as various programs on small and medium enterprises, science development and etc. “We will launch talks with the EU over establishing visa-free regime soon. We just believe that by this we do not harm anyone. Nothing bad will happen to anyone from this. The Russian citizens and Russia can be quiet since we are guided by the provision that by participating in any negotiation and joining any organization we take into account our obligations”, Armenia’s President said.