Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   15 June
We pursue a progress tangible for any Armenian citizen – Premier meets AUA staff
YEREVAN, JANUARY 20, ARMENPRESS.  Armenian Premier Karen Karapetyan visited the American University of Armenia on January 20.
As “Armenpress” was informed from the press service of the Armenian Government, the Premier toured in the educational institution accompanied by the leadership of the University, familiarized himself with the current activities of the higher educational institution, its conditions and programs. Karen Karapetyan visited the library of the university, which serves not only the staff and students of the university, but is also open for the broader public. The Head of the Executive noted that by ensuring quality education and creating equal conditions, the country will necessarily record progress. “But our aim is not simply recording progress, we are speaking about such a progress that will be tangible for any citizen”, Karen Karapetyan said.
Afterwards, the PM met with the students and answered their questions. The PM noted that he is impressed by the American University, adding that he discussed with the university’s leadership how to create the same atmosphere in other universities of Armenia. “Once I was asked how I see tomorrow’s Armenia. I had not prepared any answer to this question since I did not expect such a question. I gave the following answer: independent, safe, just and intellectual Armenia. This answer really reflects my worldviews and is not aimed at making a better impression for the audience. I am more than convinced that the component “intellectual” is very important for our country. If we fail in having educated citizens, we will not have a good country. Can we do that? Undoubtedly we can. For that reason our Cabinet will render maximal attention to the educational system”, the Premier said.
Referring to the question of creating more attractive conditions for investments, the Head of the Executive noted that in order to attract investments it is necessary to have clear-cut, transparent, reliable and predictable conditions in tax, customs, judiciary, and legislative spheres. “Do we have ideal conditions for that at the moment? Of course, no. We have a plan of how to reach that goal step by step. Moreover, recently we established the Strategic Initiatives Center majority of the members of the Board of Trustees represent the private sector from Russia, the USA, Diaspora, in the sidelines of which we will elaborate our strategies, vision, reforms. And one of the key responsibilities of the center will be changing the business environment. Here we do not need to invent a bicycle; we just have to ensure the conditions under which business will flourish”, Karapetyan said, promising to spare no efforts to attract investments. He informed that next week investment programs for different spheres will be submitted to the Cabinet. He stated that for the first time the Minister of Culture has announced that culture also needs capitalization. “In this regard, we know how to move forward”, Karapetyan said.
PM Karapetyan also spoke about how to make Armenia’s educational system attractive for overseas students, touched upon fight against corruption. The students asked the Premier for some advice to those graduating the university. “Be independent, vigorous and love your Fatherland. I wish you success, and be convinced that there is nowhere better for us than our country. If our country has shortcomings, we have to improve them”, he answered.