Contest announced for installing cameras at each polling station of Armenia
YEREVAN, JANUARY 11, ARMENPRESS. The electoral commission of Armenia has already announced a contest for installing cameras at each polling station of Armenia during the upcoming parliamentary elections, allowing everyone to follow the electoral process online, Chairman of the Central Electoral Commission of Armenia Tigran Mukuchyan told the reporters. “There is a deadline, after which the results of the contest will be summed up”, “Armenpress” reports Mukuchyan saying.
To the question if there is enough time to organize all these works and is it possible that the provision demanding cameras at the polling stations will not implemented, Mukuchyan answered that question should be addressed to someone else responsible for that. “I just point out the facts, which is that a contest has been announced based on which there will be decisions in the future”, he said.
Referring to the question that if the Commission does not manage to implement the provision on the cameras, does the law allow not implementing it, Chairman of the Central Electoral Commission said, “I would suggest waiting for the end of the contest. The law provides that a contest must be announced based on which a specialized organization will submit an application, will meet the requirements of the contest and will be responsible for that work if chosen”.