Signed electoral lists can be downloaded from Central Electoral Commission’s website
YEREVAN, JANUARY 11, ARMENPRESS. The Central Electoral Commission of Armenia defined the scanning procedure of the voters lists who will take part in the upcoming parliamentary elections, reports “Armenpress”.
CEC Chairman Tigran Mukuchyan said the Commission must adopt a new rule in accordance with the new Electoral Code according to which the lists of citizens participated in elections will be scanned and published.
“Now we are presenting a draft decision according to which the works of scanning the electoral lists are being carried out the next day of the elections starting from 12:00. The scanned electoral lists can be downloaded from the CEC official website within 24 hours after the start of scanning”, he said.
The respective draft decision was put up to voting, and all 7 members of the Commission unanimously voted in favor of the draft decision.