Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 January
Georgia, “Gazprom” reach agreement over Russian gas transit terms to Armenia
YEREVAN, JANUARY 11, ARMENPRESS. According to the agreement reached with “Gazprom-Export” PJSC, Georgia, if necessary, will receive gas from Russia at cost of 185 USD for per thousand cubic meter instead of 215 USD, Georgia’s Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze said at a briefing on January 11, reports “Armenpress”.
“The Government discussed the proposal and decided to formalize the contract. I want to state that by this agreement Georgia’s dependence on the Russian energy resources is not increasing. Only the payment format is changing, transition to monetary payment in accordance with the international practice”, the Georgian Minister said.
“As for the transit cost, that must be paid to Georgia, it is one of the highest among the European countries”, the Minister said, adding that two-year contract will be signed with “Gazprom”.
The contract term between “Gazprom Export” and Georgia, that relates to the transit of the natural gas to Armenia, expired on January 1.
Georgia doesn’t buy Russian gas since 2007, the major gas supplier to Georgia is Azerbaijan which agreed to increase the supply volume in March, 2016.