Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 January
Information for investors and businessmen to become maximally transparent and accessible
YEREVAN, JANUARY 11, ARMENPRESS. The ministry of economic development and investments will collaborate with the Business for Business (b4b.am) information-analytical center with the purpose of improving the business environment and increasing the efficiency of investment policy, the ministry of economic development and investments told ARMENPRESS.
The collaboration was initiated today with the signing of a memorandum between minister Suren Karayan and founder of the Business for Business center Babken Tunyan.
In addition to professional coverage of projects related to investment policies and initiatives, the collaboration will also include joint efforts to provide the activeness of the investment programs launched by the ministry in November of 2016. With the assistance of the ministry, the B4B center will also present the process and results of business programs which have received state assistance.
Materials for foreign audiences will be under special attention, which will include the investment attraction of Armenia, advantages and successful business projects.
Acting as a partner of the ministry of economic development and investments, the B4B Center will carry out information and consultation support to both companies interested in various sectors in Armenia, and local companies in need of investments, to present their projects to potential investors.
In the upcoming months the mechanism of introducing the B4B Pro system will be designed, which will enable investors and businessmen to have online access to complete information on Armenia’s markets, companies and separate fields of the economy.
Suren Karayan, minister of economic development and investments stressed that essentially this example of state-private sector cooperation is first of its kind in Armenia. The minister expressed confidence that this cooperation will not only contribute to accessibility of information, transparency and attraction of investments, but will also be a positive signal in terms of strengthening mutual trust between the state and the private sector.