Four servicemen charged for fatal car crash which claimed soldier’s life
YEREVAN, JANUARY 11, ARMENPRESS. The 8th Garrison investigative department of the Investigative Committee completed the preliminary probing of the criminal case on the deadly car crash which resulted in the death of serviceman Vardan Matevosyan, the Investigative Committee told ARMENPRESS.
The car crash happened on 08.04.2016 at 11:00, when a defense ministry “Ural” vehicle lost control and crashed 200 meters into a gorge en route to Armash village, Ararat. The car was carrying 11 servicemen. Private Vardan Matevosyan was killed instantly in the crash. 6 others sustained various injuries and were hospitalized. The other 4 servicemen were unharmed.
A criminal case was initiated by the Investigative Committee on negligence, violation of vehicular operation safety rules which resulted in manslaughter.
The probing revealed the vehicle had faults in its braking system, and the responsible persons were aware of it.
The investigation suggests three servicemen, in charge of the technical supervision of the vehicles, violated the safety rules and failed to take necessary actions, and operated the vehicle.
In addition, a military official of the same post, Major Gevorgyan, has violated the rules of operating the vehicle by failing to equip it with appropriate seats, and transported the shift staff with an overloaded trunk.
The three servicemen in charge of the technical supervision are charges with negligent violation of vehicular safety rules resulting in manslaughter, while Major Gevorgyan is charged with misconduct resulting in significant damages.
The criminal case has been sent to the prosecutor.
Notice – Suspect is innocent until proven guilty by the Court of Law.