Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 January
Expert on Turkish studies hopes OSCE MG will demonstrate realistic approach to situation created by Azerbaijan
YEREVAN, JANUARY 10, ARMENPRESS. It is yet early to make any comment on the resumption of the work of the OSCE Minsk Group, Expert on Turkish studies Ruben Safrastyan told reporters speaking about the OSCE MG’s statement issued on January 9 over the Azerbaijani sabotage infiltration attempt in the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
“First of all we must try to understand whether there is any change in the stances of the Co-Chairs. In any case I hope they will demonstrate more sober attitude and realistic approaches to the situation created by Azerbaijan”, he said.
As for Turkey’s involvement in the Karabakh conflict, Ruben Safrastyan said Turkey from time to time will try to use the Karabakh factor for solving its policy issues.
“If Turkey finds that there is a need to escalate the situation, to provoke Azerbaijan to an aggression, I think it will do that”, the expert concluded.