Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 January
Armenia’s PM, Ambassadors of Iran and Turkmenistan discuss trilateral cooperation prospects
YEREVAN, JANUARY 9, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Karen Karapetyan on January 9 held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Iran to Armenia Seyed Kazem Sadjadi and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkmenistan to Armenia Muhammetniyaz Mashalov, press service of the Government told “Armenpress”.
Welcoming the guests PM Karapetyan said Armenia’s high level political relations with Iran and Turkmenistan enable to further intensify the bilateral economic ties, as well as establish a trilateral format economic partnership. “We are interested in developing Armenia-Iran-Turkmenistan trilateral economic mutual cooperation. We have an opportunity to increase the trade turnover volume growth between our countries, and this meeting of the first working day of 2017 highlights the importance of our cooperation”, the PM said.
The two Ambassadors congratulated the Prime Minister and the Armenian people on New Year, stating that the governments of their countries attach importance to expanding relations with Armenia and are ready to discuss the further steps on that direction.
The opportunities and prospects over the development of trilateral cooperation in the energy sector were discussed at the meeting. They discussed issues related to the supply of energy resources and joint projects. The sides agreed to establish a joint working group and discuss the concrete projects.
PM Karapetyan thanked the Ambassadors for their stances and attached importance to the active work of the inter-governmental commission which is a productive platform to implement issues and initiatives of mutual interest.