Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 October
Music of Komitas played in UNESCO headquarters
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 30, ARMENPRESS. Herman Makarenko – conductor of Ukraine’s national opera, artistic director and conductor of “Kiev-Classic” orchestra, became the first Ukrainian to be named UNESCO “Artist for peace”.
During the awarding ceremony in the UNESCO headquarters in Paris on November 29, works of famous Armenian singer/composer Komitas were played by the “Kiev-Classic” orchestra during a special concert program, Analitikaua.net reported citing the press service of Ukraine’s Union of Armenians.
The Ukrainian conductor is famous for his permanent participation in large-scale musical projects organized by the Armenian embassy in Ukraine and the Union of Armenians. One of the latest concerts of Herman Makarenko was the evening-requiem dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.