Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 July
Iran-Armenian relations achieve significant results within last year
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. Iran-Armenian relations achieved significant results within the last year, Expert on Iranian studies Vardan Voskanyan told a press conference in “Armenpress”.
He said the results are mainly visible in the economic platform since in the political one the relations of the two states are already at the highest level.
“In the economic dimension Armenia and Iran develop the relations at several sectors. The energy sector is always included in the agenda of the two countries. After elimination of sanctions Iran immediately expressed readiness to start the construction works of the third high-voltage transmission line which are already underway. As we know, Armenia, Iran, Russia and Georgia have signed a memorandum in Yerevan which is going to establish the north-south energy corridor”, he said.
New developments are recorded in the gas sector. Armenia has established a state agency which must deal with issues of exporting the Iranian gas through Armenia to the third country, Georgia.
“While discussing the issue of exporting the Iranian gas through Armenia, there are sometimes talks on Russia’s possible influence. In many cases, the issue of Russia’s “permitting” or “not permitting” is exaggerated. Of course, Russia has a big influence in the region, but the Russian side understood that its participatory approach to projects is the right path. Moreover, this derives from Russia’s interests as well in terms of bringing Georgia to the cooperation field”, the expert said.
The expert said the elimination of visa regime with Iran is an important step. According to him, the relations of Armenia and Iran are at the level of trust, so people can make mutual visits without visa, which in its turn has significantly boosted the flow of tourists.
“Another factor is also important in Iran-Armenia relations. Armenia remains an interesting country for Iran within the frames of the project connecting the Persian Gulf with the Black Sea. Armenia is seen for Iran as providing an exit to the north. But the problem here is that the communication issues inside Armenia are neglected. Thus, the North-South highway construction works must be accelerated”, the expert said.