Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   9 December
Targeting civilians is Azerbaijan's style - NKR President's spokesman
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 4, ARMENPRESS. In an interview with ARMENPRESS, Davit Babayan – spokesman of the President of Nagorno Karabakh, refuted reports of the Azerbaijani APA agency which said the Armenian forces fire at shepherds of the Tapkarakoyunlu village.
“That is false, because we never target civilians and civilian facilities. That’s the style of a criminal and terrorist country like Azerbaijan”, he said, bringing the example of the Azerbaijani atrocities committed during the four-day war in April in Martakert, Talish and Mataghis.
“It seems like that anti-Armenian propaganda in Azerbaijan is facing some quite serious obstacles. That’s why they report such horrible and false information”, Babayan said.
Earlier the Azerbaijani APA news agency reported that Armenian Armed Forces are firing at the civilian population of the Tapkarakoyunlu village, particularly the shepherds.