Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   20 April 2024
“EXPO-RUSSIA ARMENIA plus IRAN” International Industrial Exhibition to be held in Yerevan
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 25, ARMENPRESS. The 7th “EXPO-RUSSIA ARMENIA plus IRAN”  and Yerevan business-forum will be held in Armenia with the initiatives of the Russian Ministries of Economic Development, Foreign Affairs, as well as other agencies.
Chairman of the exhibition organizing committee Davit Vardanov said in a press conference in “Armenpress” that starting from 2008 they are carrying out the international industrial exhibition in cooperation with “Multi Group” company.
“A business forum will also be held on the sidelines of the exhibition. More than 100 companies will take part only in the exhibition in separate pavilions, but overall, 500 companies from Russia, Syria, Iran and Armenia have been registered for participation. Every company came with a concrete business plan”, David Vardanov said.
Companies in the energy, mechanical engineering, automobile manufacturing, construction, transportation, agricultural, educational and scientific sectors are taking part in the EXPO.
In tradition, President of Armenia, Prime Minister, MPs, representatives of the diplomatic missions attend the EXPO.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of “Multi Group” company Sedrak Arustamyan said the business circles are interested in this international exhibition.
“This exhibition is already being held for the 7th time. “Multi Group” assists the preparation works. Holding the exhibition contributes to reaching new agreements in the sector year by year”, Sedrak Arustamyan said.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Russia to Armenia Ivan Volynkin stated that the exhibition contributes to making the business sector of the participating states more active.
“The trade turnover in the form of goods between Armenia and Russia is growing. Of course, the currency fluctuations do not allow to some extent to return to previous rates, but there is a positive dynamics. I can say that such exhibitions are contributing to the economic development of the two states. Currently interregional cooperation issues are being discussed. I would like to say that Armenia-Russia economic relations are developing at various directions”, Ivan Volynkin said.
The exhibition is a good opportunity for Armenian, Russian and other foreign companies to establish business ties, to have an access to a new market. It has become the best platform for all sides to present the products and opportunities, as well as sign agreements.
The exhibition will be held in “Yerevan Expo” Center on October 26-28.