Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 September
There is huge potential for tourism development in Armenia – acting Economy Minister
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 23, ARMENPRESS. Acting Economy Minister of Armenia Artsvik Minasyan sees positive developments in the tourism sector of Armenia, but at the same time he says there is huge development potential in the sector. He said there is a need to revise the approaches in the sector.
“It is necessary to connect the state finance of the tourism sector to the number of tourists. This will be more measurable and effective tool and will contribute to increasing the services quality in the tourism sector”, he said, “Armenpress” reported.
He said the legislative regulations are important over this issue. For that purpose, the draft law on “Tourism” has been developed and put into circulation. The law offers fundamental solutions to tourism operators, hotels and resorts, and it defines the obligations of state authorities.