Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 September
By condemning Armenian Genocide Argentina reaffirmed commitment to universal values – Deputy Speaker of Parliament
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 6, ARMENPRESS. While on a working visit to Argentina, the Armenian delegation led by Deputy Speaker of Armenian Parliament, head of Armenia-Argentina parliamentary friendship group Eduard Sharmazanov, including also National Assembly MPs Sukias Avetisyan and Mikayel Manukyan, held a meeting with Argentine MFA’s Undersecretary of State, Ambassador Gustavo Rodolfo Zlauvinen, press service of the Parliament informed “Armenpress”.
The sides said the bilateral relations are dynamically developing through a multilateral format. They attached importance to the further expansion and strengthening of economic ties, and said holding business forums can contribute to this process.
Eduard Sharmazanov expressed satisfaction that the legislative, executive and judicial authorities of Argentina have recognized and condemned the Armenian Genocide. He said by condemning the Genocide Argentina reaffirmed its indisputable fact of being a democratic country.
The regional issues were covered during the talk. The Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement process was also discussed at the meeting. Eduard Sharmazanov said there is no progress in the negotiations due to Azerbaijan’s unconstructive stance. He said as long as the agreements reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg summits are not implemented, it is difficult to expect any progress in the negotiation process.
Gustavo Rodolfo Zlauvinen said in his turn Argentina supports the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.