Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 July
Political scientist considers the impartial investigation of Yerevan July events as priority
YEREVAN, AUGUST 8, ARMENPRESS. Political scientist Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan considers the recent situation in Yerevan as a very important event.
“This was definitely a great shock which we must understand and seriously analyze in order to learn lessons from it, we must understand both the causes, and the consequences, people’s perceptions. It really had a great impact on the public’s approaches, expectations and goals”, “Armenpress” reports, he said to journalists.
“The authorities must first of all carry out an impartial investigation but for me it is difficult to believe. But the authorities must show they are ready to it and are interested in restoring the public unity and trust. Several incidents have occurred with journalists and protesters which are unacceptable and illogical. But now the main emphasis must be put on the positive and to overcome this situation, otherwise, the issues will become deeper within the public, and this will pose a serious threat for our economy, security and other sectors”, Hrant Melik-Shahnazaryan said.
In the morning of July 17 gunmen stormed a Police HQ in Yerevan and took hostages – demanding the release of Zhirayr Sefilyan, who was imprisoned a month ago, charged with illegal possession, transportation and acquirement of weapons and ammunition.
Police Colonel Artur Vanoyan has been killed by the gunmen during the ambush.
Colonel Aram Hovhannisyan, Lt. – Colonel Hrach Khosteghyan, Corporal Gagik Mkrtchyan received gunshot wounds.
The hostages were released within a week, but on July 27 the gunmen took hostage the paramedics who came to show medical assistance to the wounded in Police station.
On July 30 a police officer Yuri Tepanosyan has been killed by sniper fire from the seized police precinct.
On July 31 the gunmen laid down the weapons and surrendered.