Russia strives to maintain balance in supplying armaments to Yerevan and Baku
YEREVAN, JULY 18, ARMENPRESS. In the conditions of escalation in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone, Russia seeks to maintain balance in selling arms to Armenia and Azerbaijan  and proceeds from the understanding that “conflict situations must be resolved not with weapons”, Head of the Federal Service of Military-Technical Cooperation Alexander Fomin said in an interview to Izvestia.
“Conflicts begin, despite the fact that one side is armed better or worse. Nevertheless, it is necessary to strive for balance. And Russia is putting efforts to maintain balance, in absolute terms, as well as quality and quantity of main systems of armaments”, Fomin said.
He stressed that “The main task military-technical cooperation is not providing aid to someone, so predominance of powers is created”. “The main task, as strange as it may sound, is the maintenance of peace and stability in a concrete country, region and the whole world”, he said.
Fomin said Russia decides supplying countries with weapons by taking into consideration regional acute situations.