Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 July
Bangladeshi historian: Two genocides, two peoples, one pain
YEREVAN, JUNE 10, ARMENPRESS. Architect, engineering historian Adnan Morshed (Washignton) spoke about the Armenian community of Dhaka, Bangladesh making also parallels between the two people in the context of the Genocide.
“It seems Turkey adopted the caricature history of the Genocide denial. Erdogan’s response was predictable after the adoption of the Armenian Genocide recognition resolution by Germany on June 2. Ankara recalled its Ambassador from Berlin. It is a very familiar phenomenon, since Ambassador of Bangladesh was also recalled after the execution of the “military criminal” which reveals Erdogan’s ridiculously lax attitude towards the genocide that took place in 1971 in Bangladesh. From this perspective, it is important to state that Armenians and people of Bangladesh have a common history, and this history has shaped the national identity of the two people in different ways. Armenia has a rich history in Dhaka: St. Harutyun Church in Old Dhaka is a proof of how the Armenian people was spread beyond the borders of its historical Motherland”, he stated.
Referring to Armenia’s geographical position, the historian said: “The country has always been under the control of the competing forces Persians, Greeks, Arabs. Armenians have also played a key role in the field of the world architecture. There was no concrete information about the date Armenians came to Dhaka. According to some historians, it was the beginning of the 17th century. One of the most important contributions of Armenians in Dhaka was the import of carriage which became the first means of transportation until the first decade of the 20th century.
The Armenian small, but rich community also had a significant impact on the civilian life of Dhaka. Nikolas Poghos established a private school in 1848 which is still one of the famous schools of Old Dhaka. It is very difficult not to support Armenians especially in the context of the Armenian and our “neglected” genocides”, the historian concluded.