Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 June
Bundestag MPs say Germany also must bear responsibility for Armenian Genocide
YEREVAN, MAY 16, ARMENPRESS. MPs representing the Left Party of the German Bundestag (Die Linke) visited Yerevan State University (YSU) on May 16. Member of the delegation Martin Dolzer stated in a meeting with the Armenian students that the recognition of the Armenian Genocide is not enough for them to consider their mission over. It is also very important how the atrocities committed by the Ottoman Empire will be formulated, press service of the YSU informed “Armenpress”.
“It must be clearly mentioned in the resolution that what happened was a genocide. Moreover, accusing and condemning only the Turkish Government is not enough. Germany must also admit its guilt as it silently followed and even sometimes participated in those atrocities. And there was only one aim for that, to preserve Turkey as an ally during the war years”, Bundestag MP Martin Dolzer said.
Hasan Burgujuoghlu of Turkish decent highlighted the role of meetings with students, as the younger generation is able to correct the mistakes of their ancestors.
“It’s not the right way to accuse only the government, there is a necessity to start working with the public. Believe, today’s Turkish youth is quite different from their older generation, they are ready to face the history, there is just a necessity of true information and guidance”, Hasan Burgujuoghlu mentioned.
The draft resolution on the Armenian Genocide will be discussed at the German Bundestag on June 2. Back in 2005 the German parliament adopted a resolution on the mass slaughters, ethnic cleanings, and deportation of the Armenians by the Ottoman Empire in 1915, but the word “genocide” was not mentioned.