Time in Yerevan: 11:07,   21 February 2024
Upcoming news for 16.05.2016
YEREVAN, MAY 16, ARMENPRESS. “Armenpress” news agency presents the upcoming news for 16.05.2016.
The UN General Assembly declared May 15 the International Day of Families in 1993. The major goal is to focus the attention of various societies on family issues. In this regard, numerous ceremonies are being held in different countries in the world, including Armenia. Today, on May 16 UNFPA Armenia Assistant representative Garik Hayrapetyan, parents, artists will speak about issues related to the family role, returning children to the family and childbirth.
“Qatar Airways” will carry out regular flights to Yerevan. The directorate of the “Qatar Airways” company and “Armenia International Airports” company will present the details of the upcoming flights. “Qatar Airways” first flight will take place on May 16.
The Armenian public waits the gas and power tariff reductions. The Executive Director of the Public Defenders Association Aram Grigoryan will speak about the price changes in all sectors of the economy after the reduction of tariffs and what kind of mechanisms should be used for real deflation.
The Economist Vahagn Khachatryan will present the priorities for Armenia’s economy in the context of the four-day war.
This week two ceremonies are expected to be held: the International Museum Day, Museums Night. Armenian representatives dealing with cultural issues will present the upcoming programs and what ceremonies will be held on that day.
This year marks the 20th anniversary of the Yerevan State Chamber Choir. In this regard, concerts will be held in the Yerevan State Chamber Choir. Famous musicians Marine Deinyan, Christine Sahakyan, Hovhannes Nersisyan, Perch Karazyan, and, of course, prominent pianist Tigran Hamasyan came to congratulate the Choir.
Follow us on TWITTER and FACEBOOK.