Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 May
Armenian PM expects gas price reduction will lead to electricity price reduction
YEREVAN, APRIL 27, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Prime Minister is convinced that the tariffs for the gas and electricity supplied to the consumers will be reduced. Prime Minister of Armenia Hovik Abrahamyan told about this at the National Assembly, adding that “Gazprom Armenia” company has already announced that it will submit a request for gas tariff reduction to the Public Services Regulatory Commission.
“The independent Commission will discuss the issue, but they have a preliminary position according to which the consumer gas tariff will be reduced from 156 thousand AMD to 146 thousand AMD for 1000 cubic meters. Besides, for those consuming over 10 thousand cubic meters, the tariff will be reduced from $277 to $256. Of course, the Commission will discuss and deliver more precise figures to the public”, “Armenpress” reports Abrahamyan mentioning.
The PM added that he expects that the gas price reduction will lead to electricity price reduction. “I just have no doubts that both gas and electricity tariffs will be reduced”, the PM concluded.