Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 November
Valery Permyakov’s trial to continue in Gyumri
GYUMRI, APRIL 15, ARMENPRESS. The trial of Valery Permyakov will continue at the 102nd Russian military base in Gyumri on April 15. During this court session if the co-servicemen Vladimir Tarasov and Andrey Nikishin will not testify, then it is more likely that the court will listen to Valery Permyakov. We would like to state that during the previous session the lawyers asked additional question to the court to know the place and addresses of the abovementioned co-servicemen of Permyakov. According to some sources received by the Court, Andrey Nikishin is in the Sverdlovsk oblast of the Russian Federation, and Vladimir Tarasov is in Volgograd. This information will make easier the process of checking their addresses and bringing them to the court.
Last session the court granted the motion by the protectors of interests of Avetisyans’ relatives to apply to the Russian side for the upcoming session to check whether a new criminal law suit has been fired against V. Permyakov, and whether people gathered or not around the comments posted in V. Permyakov’s “Odnoklassniki” social network.
The court has already closed the evidence presentation phase, 18 packages of factual proofs that were found in Avetisyans’ apartment and Valery Permyakov, were presented to the court. The Court also has Valey Permyakov’s interrogation video which has not been released yet. If Valery Permyakov refuses to testify on April 15 court session, the court can use his pre-trial testimony.
The six members of the Avetisyans family were shot and killed in Gyumri at around 6 a.m. on January 12, 2015. The only survivor was 6-month old Seryozha Avetisyan, who was transferred to a hospital with injuries caused by a cutting and piercing tool. The child’s health condition became worse on January 19. After fighting for his life and undergoing several difficult surgeries for a week, six-month old Seryozha Avetisyan also died on January 19. There was severe renal insufficiency and cardiac insufficiency, and doctors weren’t able to save his life. Soldier of the 102nd Russian military base stationed in Gyumri, Valery Permyakov was charged with killing the members of the Avetisyan family. Russian border guards found him when he was trying to cross the Armenian-Turkish border and handed him over to the commanders of the 102nd Russian military base.
The criminal case was opened under the Article 104, paragraph 1 of the part 2 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia (murder of two and more persons). Permyakov confessed his guilt. On August 12, The Russian side sentenced Permyakov to 10 years of imprisonment for desertion and illegal possession of a firearm.