Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 November
ICRC hands Azerbaijani side corpses of eliminated soldiers
YEREVAN, APRIL 9, ARMENPRESS. During the period of 16:00-19:00 April 9 Azerbaijan will continue to take the corpses of its soldiers eliminated as a result of military aggression unleashed by Azerbaijan against Nagorno Karabakh, “Armenpress” reports citing the press service of Azerbaijani Defense Ministry.
The activities of exchanging bodies of soldiers killed as a result of Azerbaijani aggression against Nagorno Karabakh on April 1-5 was implemented during the period of 15:00-20:00 of April 8 under the mediation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and the field assistants of the Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairperson-in-Office.
Azerbaijani qafqazinfo.az news website informs that the ICRC has handed the corpses of 7 eliminated Azerbaijani soldiers near Talish village, located in the north eastern part of Nagorno Karabakh Republic. On April 3 an Azerbaijani subversive group had infiltrated into the village, brutally killing and vandalizing the bodies of three elderly residents of the village.
Representatives of the Armenian office of the ICRC handed the corpse of another Azerbaijani soldier on April 8. According to Azerbaijani mass media, at the moment Azerbaijan has 89 eliminated soldiers and 6 more are missing.